top of page
Nurse

Privacy Policy

Who should read this privacy policy?

You should read this policy if you are:

  • a service recipient, program participant or client of AHG

  • a parent or legal guardian of a minor (persons under the age of 18) who is a service recipient, program participant

  • a person who volunteers at AHG community events

  • a student undertaking work placement

  • a person seeking employment with AHG

  • a person who is or was employed by AHG

Policy details

The privacy act 1988

 

Important changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) commenced on 12 March 2014.

Prior to this date AHG followed the privacy principles set out in both the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) and National Privacy Principles (NPPs). As of 12 March 2014, the IPPs and NPPs were replaced by a single set of privacy principles – the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

It is the APPs that now regulate how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information, and how individuals can access and/or correct that information.

 

Advance Health Group & your Privacy

AHG that offers community and support services. We seek to ensure that our organisation and our services are relevant and accessible. Based on an integrated service delivery system AHG programs are specifically tailored through five broad service areas: Hospital, medical centre and Aged.

AHG takes privacy seriously and will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Information held by contractors

Under the Privacy Act, AHG is required to take contractual measures to ensure contracted service providers (including sub-contractors) comply with the same privacy requirements applicable to Advance Health Group.

 

AHGs PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

 

Collection of personal information

Personal information is collected directly from the relevant individual. In certain situations, patient information may be collected from their parent, partner carer, guardian or other responsible person or a third party such as a health service provider, government or similar agency.

We generally use forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.
 

AHG will not ask you for any personal information which we do not need. The Privacy Act requires that we should collect information for a purpose that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, a function or activity of AHG.

When we collect personal information, we are required under the Privacy Act to notify you of a number of matters. These include the purposes for which we collect the information, whether the collection is required or authorised by law and any person or body to whom we usually disclose the information.

 

Type of personal information that is collected and held

In performing its functions, AHG collects and holds the following kinds of personal information (which will vary depending on the context of the collection):

  • name, address and contact details (e.g. phone, email and fax)

  • information about your health identity (e.g. date of birth,)

  • Medical identifiers (e.g, Medicare number, NDIS & DVA details)

  • information about assistance provided to you under AHG’s funding arrangements

On occasions, a range of sensitive information may also be collected or held about you, including information about:

  • your health (including information about your medical history and any disability or injury you may have)

  • any criminal record and/or traffic offence record you may have, and on occasion

  • photographs, video recordings and audio recordings relating to your treatment progression

 

How AHG collects and holds personal information

AHG collects personal information through a variety of different methods including:

  • electronic forms (including online forms)

  • face to face meetings

  • telephone communications

  • email communications

  • AHGs websites and social media


All reasonable steps are taken to keep secure any information that is held about individuals. AHGs contractors and volunteers are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and are provided with training.

Reasons for which personal information may be collected, held, used and disclosed

AHG collects personal information for a variety of different purposes relating to its functions and activities including:

  • providing health services to client

  • performing its legislative and administrative functions

  • interdisciplinary health treatment between several practitioners relating to the patients care

  • complaints handling and

  • contract management

AHG only uses and discloses personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected or for a closely related secondary purpose; e.g. where the client's needs have changed or become extended or the client has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for the secondary purpose. AHG will only use your personal information for secondary purposes where it is able to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act or under law or for various legal purposes.

We may also share health and treatment related information with health practitioners engaged in the patients treatment.

 

How to seek access to and correct personal information

You have a right under the Privacy Act to access personal information we hold about you.

You also have a right under the Privacy Act to request corrections to any personal information that AHG holds about you if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

However, the Privacy Act sets out circumstances in which AHG can decline access to or correction of personal information (e.g. where access is unlawful under a secrecy provision in portfolio legislation, such as the Aged Care Act 1997).

To access or seek correction of personal information we hold about you, please contact AHG using the contact details set out at section 5.1 of this Policy.

It is also possible to access and correct documents held by AHG under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (the FOI Act).

 

Accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information

AHG will prevent unauthorised persons gaining access to an individual’s confidential records and permit individuals access to their own records when this is reasonable and appropriate.

AHG will deal promptly with any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out at section 5.1 of this Policy.

 

Data Security

Access to personal information held by AHG is restricted to authorised persons who are AHG’s contractors or volunteers.

Electronic and paper records containing personal information are protected in accordance with the relevant AHG policy and procedures.

AHG regularly conducts audits to ensure we adhere to our protective and computer security policies.

 

Our website

AHG’S website is managed internally. Generally, AHG only collects personal information from its website where a person chooses to provide that information. Patient information is generally collected prior to treatment.

 

Electronic communication

There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information over the Internet, including via email. You should be aware of this when sending personal information to us via email or via our website. If this is of concern to you then you may use other methods of communication with AHG, such as post, fax, or phone (although these also have risks associated with them).

 

COMPLAINTS

Advance Health Groups process for handling privacy breach complaints  

If you believe a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, please contact our head office using the contact details listed at the bottom of the page. We take all complaints very seriously and aim to address your concerns as soon as reasonably practicable.

How to complain via the OAIC

You also have the option of contacting the OAIC (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) if you wish to make a privacy complaint against AHG. The OAIC website (www.oaic.gov.au) contains information on how to make a privacy complaint.

Privacy Policy updates

Privacy processes and systems are regularly audited as part of the AHG audit program and staff, service users and other stakeholders are encouraged to provide ongoing feedback on issues and areas where improvements can be made.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Enquiries and requests to access or correct personal information

If you wish to:

  • make a complaint about a breach of your privacy

  • query how your personal information is collected, held, used or disclosed

  • ask questions about this Privacy Policy

  • obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information

  • remove your details from our scheduling lists

 

Please contact AHG's head office using the contact details provided at the bottom of the page.

bottom of page